Privacy Policy

Dogface Improv are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. We take the processing and the looking after of the personal information you share with us very seriously, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a good experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • how and why Dogface collects information from you
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis, and
  • what your rights are.
  • If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website.

Under the GDPR regulations Dogface will become what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Dogface determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please email info@dogfaceimprov.com

This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

What information we collect when you order from us and why?

When you buy or book with us, you are entering into a contract with us. To order from us you will need to provide personal information such as;

  • full name
  • address
  • contact numbers, and
  • email address.

When you pay for your order using a credit or debit card we do not store this data ourselves but this passed securely to our payment services provider who will use the details to process the payment and who will store the card details securely and in compliance with all data security regulations.

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

How do we use your information?

The Data Protection regulations say that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you your order or store your details for entry to a show or class
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for us contacting you if you agreed for us to do so
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Dogface in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and services in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Who we share your information with and why

Dogface works with a number of trusted suppliers in order to provide you a high quality service.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Delivery Partners:

IT Companies:
works with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies:
We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

Payment processing:
Dogface works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

Keeping in touch with you
We want to keep you up to date with information about new products, shows, classes and special offers. When you place an order with us, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

Dogface will not share your information with any third party companies.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can opt out using the unsubscribe link in any of any of the emails you receive or request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address provided above, emailing info@dogfaceimprov.com.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Dogface, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact us on +44 (0)1730 233870
  • Right to restriction of processing - to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling
  • Rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact contact@Dogface-house.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Dogface uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use www.dogfaceimprov.com the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your web browser software on the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any personal information such as your home address or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies it is not possible to provide an e-commerce service. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/

What do we use Cookies for?

  • They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.
  • To personalise and improve your customer experience.
  • To recognise the device that you are using.
  • To store the content of your online shopping basket whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.
  • To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased..

Cookies are an essential part of how our Site works, as they remember certain information about a visitor.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your personal security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping basket will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the 'Help' tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

Details of our Third Party Cookies

Dogface allows selected Third Parties to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor usage of the website.

The following Cookies are all used for analytical purposes:


Analytics

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

Contact

Should you wish to contact us, please email info@dogfaceimprov.com